Eddie wrote:the trailer for that film is simply amazing but the reviews are scathing, it really put me off going to see it, one said, 'the only thing that could have been worse than watching Winters Tale was having a badger eat him alive while watching Winters Tale', your disagreement with the reviewers gives me a little hope again.
Well im no film critic ,but I certainly enjoyed it!
mobile reply
Went along to see 300 Rise of an Empire, despite the reviews and my own doubts I found myself thoroughly enjoying the movie for what it was, def' a guy film, and pure entertainment, like the first not something that requires much brain power to enjoy, no Gerard Butler [well not much] but more action, bigger battle scenes and much more blood flowing. For some reason I had expected it to be a prequel, considering its title but the 'events' take place at the same time as the first film and Eva Green really steals the show here which surprised me as Ive never been convinced by her in anything else so kudos to her. In summation, if you enjoyed the original you will enjoy this, if you are looking for a historical lesson or take offence at gratuitous nudity and violence, best give it a miss.
I got you melancholy baby, built like a melon face like a collie.
Been a bit busy for films recently but at the weekend we watched "Darby O,Gill and the little people" from Walt Disney studios. An enjoyable 90 minutes of nonsense
mobile reply
Watched "Erased" starring Aaron Eckhart last night. Enjoyable little flick, quite entertaining. Although the chemistry between Eckhart and his film daughter (played by Liana Liberato, which kinda annoyed me a little) seemed to be very hostile.
When the evening shadows fall
And you're wondering who to call
For a little company
There's always me
About to watch Captain America: The winter soldier. Would much rather be in the pub to be honest but I've sneeked 3 cans of Stella in disguised as a large coke.Even the wife doesn't know (yet) I've bought her a large milkshake to keep her nose out of mine.
norrie wrote:About to watch Captain America: The winter soldier. Would much rather be in the pub to be honest but I've sneeked 3 cans of Stella in disguised as a large coke.Even the wife doesn't know (yet) I've bought her a large milkshake to keep her nose out of mine.
norrie
This could only happen in scotland !!!
If my calculations are correct, when this baby hits eighty-eight miles per hour... you're gonna see some serious sh*t
norrie wrote:About to watch Captain America: The winter soldier. Would much rather be in the pub to be honest but I've sneeked 3 cans of Stella in disguised as a large coke.Even the wife doesn't know (yet) I've bought her a large milkshake to keep her nose out of mine.
norrie
This could only happen in scotland !!!
And how did I get caught out and am now in the dog house ?
Was it when I put my jacket on and took my empty coke cup to the toilet for a refill ? No
Was it the smell of beer on my breath ? No
It was when we were going home,"Oh,can you drive back I've got a sore hip from sitting for 2 and a 1/2 hours"
err,well,oops it's like this dearest.......
"Fanny,can ye no go out for 5 mins without having a drink ?"
well is wasn't 5 mins it was 2 1/2 hours as you said
Not a word for the last hour.She had a point though but its Saturday night and I'd have gotten away with it too if it wasn't for those pesky hips!
Norrie
ps
Good film,it's a superhero movie of course but it has political overtones and the action is top notch.
norrie wrote:About to watch Captain America: The winter soldier. Would much rather be in the pub to be honest but I've sneeked 3 cans of Stella in disguised as a large coke.Even the wife doesn't know (yet) I've bought her a large milkshake to keep her nose out of mine.
norrie
This could only happen in scotland !!!
And how did I get caught out and am now in the dog house ?
Was it when I put my jacket on and took my empty coke cup to the toilet for a refill ? No
Was it the smell of beer on my breath ? No
It was when we were going home,"Oh,can you drive back I've got a sore hip from sitting for 2 and a 1/2 hours"
err,well,oops it's like this dearest.......
"Fanny,can ye no go out for 5 mins without having a drink ?"
well is wasn't 5 mins it was 2 1/2 hours as you said
Not a word for the last hour.She had a point though but its Saturday night and I'd have gotten away with it too if it wasn't from those pesky hips!
Norrie
ps
Good film,it's a superhero movie of course but it has political overtones and the action is top notch.
great post norrie ! and glad you enjoyed the movie hopefully i will see it next week !!!
If my calculations are correct, when this baby hits eighty-eight miles per hour... you're gonna see some serious sh*t
Attila '54 , 4/6......similar to Cleopatra '63 or Ben Hur '59.
Legend of a fighter , 4.5/6......about legendary martial artist Fok Yun Gap from childhood to adulthood (Fist of Fury aka Chinese Connection is loosely based on the circumstances of his death)
Iron Monkey '78 , 3/6......some films I have trouble getting in to , the script didn't grab me.
Escape Plan: 7/10
Sabotage: 8/10
Don Jon: 6/10 (didn't like the ending)
Ender's Game: 4/10
Motel Room 13: 3/10
Captain Phillips: didn't finish yet
Take This Waltz: turned it off
When the evening shadows fall
And you're wondering who to call
For a little company
There's always me
Escape Plan: 7/10
Sabotage: 8/10
Don Jon: 6/10 (didn't like the ending)
Ender's Game: 4/10
Motel Room 13: 3/10
Captain Phillips: didn't finish yet
Take This Waltz: turned it off
Don't know where greystoke is,but he is well missed on this thread.somethimes he takes a wee break hopefully he will be back soon !!!
did not like Escape Plan or enders game.loved Captain Phillips.don jon was good and have not seen the others !!!
If my calculations are correct, when this baby hits eighty-eight miles per hour... you're gonna see some serious sh*t
I can't remember if I've spoken about seeing Ender's Game or Escape Plan, but I liked both, although I didn't love them. I thought there was some great moments and genuine creativity in Ender's Game, but Escape Plan just didn't go anywhere or do anything truly thrilling, in my opinion. Especially with such a high concept at the climax. I was disappointed by Don Jon, also. A film seeking to be so daring and pushing the boundaries of the romantic comedy was just too tame and conventional. But kudos to Joseph Gordon-Levitt for directing the film and bringing good performances to the story -- especially with regards to Julianne Moore's character.
I've seen lots of new films since I last posted here. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Blue Ruin, Under the Skin, Stranger by the Lake, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, 300: Rise of an Empire, Starred Up, Labour Day and quite a few more that aren't springing to mind. Plus lots of classics at the Glasgow Film Festival, e.g. Rebel Without a Cause, Stagecoach, The Wizard of Oz, Ninotchka, Goodbye Mister Chips, Of Mice and Men and a few others. I thought Under the Skin was quite brilliant, with much being said about the use of secret filming in Glasgow, which isn't something that's new, but it worked well here. Importantly, I think this movie created a terrifically eerie and ominous mood; the story being of an alien who comes to earth for unclear, but sinister purposes. Scarlett Johansson stars and is really splendid in the lead role. The direction is taught but what stands out is a truly piercing score that blurs the line between instrumentation and the use of sound effects. I also liked Starred Up, although cliche was ultimately abound in this prison drama. But the acting is excellent, especially from Jack O'Connell, who gives a star making performance in the lead role. Anyone who likes Wes Anderson is bound to love The Grand Budapest Hotel. This may be his most engaging and deftly enjoyable film to date. The central conceit reminded me of It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, but the roll call of Anderson regulars are a joy, as is Ralph Fiennes in a rare comic role. The use of models, miniatures and alternating aspect ratios only add to the quirk and creativity on display here. I also liked Captain America: The Winter Soldier, however, there's a streak of invention amiss here, despite offering something new and quite subversive for Marvel. The performances were good throughout, especially from Chris Evans, who is very comfortable as Captain America. But Joss Whedon handled the bigger action scenes more capably in The Avengers; whilst the climax seemed just too familiar in relation to The Avengers and the showdown at the end of Iron Man 3. My main problem, though, was with a narrative that followed the self-same arc to that of Mission Impossible, I, Robot, Minority Report, Enemy of the State and more than a few other rogue agent movies.
Tang Lungs side kick wrote:Attila '54 , 4/6......similar to Cleopatra '63 or Ben Hur '59.
Legend of a fighter , 4.5/6......about legendary martial artist Fok Yun Gap from childhood to adulthood (Fist of Fury aka Chinese Connection is loosely based on the circumstances of his death)
Iron Monkey '78 , 3/6......some films I have trouble getting in to , the script didn't grab me.
Legend of a Fighter is one of my favourite martial arts movies. It has almost everything one could ask for in this type of film -- Yuen Wo Ping at his best as a director, Ng See Yuen fashioning a credible story that may take liberties on the life of Huo Yuen Chia, but does so with broad heroic intentions. And a stellar leading man in Leung Kar Yan. In this film, the relationships between characters are as clearly defined as the action, which is terrific throughout. The story is similar to that of Fist of Fury despite existing somewhat as a prequel, but it's comparable with regards to the quality of film making on display. Fist of Legend makes for an equally impressive third take on the legend of Huo Yuen Chia, and like Howard Hawks done with Rio Bravo, El Dorado and Rio Lobo, alternate takes on the same story and similar themes can prove very much worthwhile.
I've always liked Iron Monkey, although it's not quite top drawer with regards to the story or direction, the cast is strong and the best of the action is very good. Chen Kuan Ti is near the peak of his career here and it really shows at the film's terrific climax, which makes some of the less involving aspects of the film worth staying with.
greystoke wrote:I can't remember if I've spoken about seeing Ender's Game or Escape Plan, but I liked both, although I didn't love them. I thought there was some great moments and genuine creativity in Ender's Game, but Escape Plan just didn't go anywhere or do anything truly thrilling, in my opinion. Especially with such a high concept at the climax. I was disappointed by Don Jon, also. A film seeking to be so daring and pushing the boundaries of the romantic comedy was just too tame and conventional. But kudos to Joseph Gordon-Levitt for directing the film and bringing good performances to the story -- especially with regards to Julianne Moore's character.
I've seen lots of new films since I last posted here. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Blue Ruin, Under the Skin, Stranger by the Lake, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, 300: Rise of an Empire, Starred Up, Labour Day and quite a few more that aren't springing to mind. Plus lots of classics at the Glasgow Film Festival, e.g. Rebel Without a Cause, Stagecoach, The Wizard of Oz, Ninotchka, Goodbye Mister Chips, Of Mice and Men and a few others. I thought Under the Skin was quite brilliant, with much being said about the use of secret filming in Glasgow, which isn't something that's new, but it worked well here. Importantly, I think this movie created a terrifically eerie and ominous mood; the story being of an alien who comes to earth for unclear, but sinister purposes. Scarlett Johansson stars and is really splendid in the lead role. The direction is taught but what stands out is a truly piercing score that blurs the line between instrumentation and the use of sound effects. I also liked Starred Up, although cliche was ultimately abound in this prison drama. But the acting is excellent, especially from Jack O'Connell, who gives a star making performance in the lead role. Anyone who likes Wes Anderson is bound to love The Grand Budapest Hotel. This may be his most engaging and deftly enjoyable film to date. The central conceit reminded me of It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, but the roll call of Anderson regulars are a joy, as is Ralph Fiennes in a rare comic role. The use of models, miniatures and alternating aspect ratios only add to the quirk and creativity on display here. I also liked Captain America: The Winter Soldier, however, there's a streak of invention amiss here, despite offering something new and quite subversive for Marvel. The performances were good throughout, especially from Chris Evans, who is very comfortable as Captain America. But Joss Whedon handled the bigger action scenes more capably in The Avengers; whilst the climax seemed just too familiar in relation to The Avengers and the showdown at the end of Iron Man 3. My main problem, though, was with a narrative that followed the self-same arc to that of Mission Impossible, I, Robot, Minority Report, Enemy of the State and more than a few other rogue agent movies.
I'm hoping to see Captain America tomorrow or Wednesday - I caught the first film on Netflix a week or two back and surprised myself by liking it, although Evans is difficult to dislike no matter what the film. Quick question, though, does Winter Soldier make sense without having seen Avengers Assemble first?
greystoke wrote:I can't remember if I've spoken about seeing Ender's Game or Escape Plan, but I liked both, although I didn't love them. I thought there was some great moments and genuine creativity in Ender's Game, but Escape Plan just didn't go anywhere or do anything truly thrilling, in my opinion. Especially with such a high concept at the climax. I was disappointed by Don Jon, also. A film seeking to be so daring and pushing the boundaries of the romantic comedy was just too tame and conventional. But kudos to Joseph Gordon-Levitt for directing the film and bringing good performances to the story -- especially with regards to Julianne Moore's character.
I've seen lots of new films since I last posted here. The Grand Budapest Hotel, Blue Ruin, Under the Skin, Stranger by the Lake, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, 300: Rise of an Empire, Starred Up, Labour Day and quite a few more that aren't springing to mind. Plus lots of classics at the Glasgow Film Festival, e.g. Rebel Without a Cause, Stagecoach, The Wizard of Oz, Ninotchka, Goodbye Mister Chips, Of Mice and Men and a few others. I thought Under the Skin was quite brilliant, with much being said about the use of secret filming in Glasgow, which isn't something that's new, but it worked well here. Importantly, I think this movie created a terrifically eerie and ominous mood; the story being of an alien who comes to earth for unclear, but sinister purposes. Scarlett Johansson stars and is really splendid in the lead role. The direction is taught but what stands out is a truly piercing score that blurs the line between instrumentation and the use of sound effects. I also liked Starred Up, although cliche was ultimately abound in this prison drama. But the acting is excellent, especially from Jack O'Connell, who gives a star making performance in the lead role. Anyone who likes Wes Anderson is bound to love The Grand Budapest Hotel. This may be his most engaging and deftly enjoyable film to date. The central conceit reminded me of It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, but the roll call of Anderson regulars are a joy, as is Ralph Fiennes in a rare comic role. The use of models, miniatures and alternating aspect ratios only add to the quirk and creativity on display here. I also liked Captain America: The Winter Soldier, however, there's a streak of invention amiss here, despite offering something new and quite subversive for Marvel. The performances were good throughout, especially from Chris Evans, who is very comfortable as Captain America. But Joss Whedon handled the bigger action scenes more capably in The Avengers; whilst the climax seemed just too familiar in relation to The Avengers and the showdown at the end of Iron Man 3. My main problem, though, was with a narrative that followed the self-same arc to that of Mission Impossible, I, Robot, Minority Report, Enemy of the State and more than a few other rogue agent movies.
I'm hoping to see Captain America tomorrow or Wednesday - I caught the first film on Netflix a week or two back and surprised myself by liking it, although Evans is difficult to dislike no matter what the film. Quick question, though, does Winter Soldier make sense without having seen Avengers Assemble first?
Yeah, you don't need to have seen Avengers to follow The Winter Soldier. Remember to stay for the mid-credits and post-credits scenes.
Last night we went and watched"Twenty Feet From Stardom"a fascinating look at backing singers such as Darlene Love,a great documentary and featuring some fine performances from stars like,Springsteen,Rolling Stones and more . Definitely worth the price of admission
I actually never really watched or cared for the first "Captain America" that's why I'm not interested watching the sequel. To be honest, I have a slight problem with all these Marvel superhero movies. Kinda liked the first "Iron Man" and "Blade II" but that was it.
Last night I watched "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" but was equally disappointed like with the first one. But I think the sequel had more "edge" but in the end was pretty lame... 80 minutes until something really happens. Waste of time.
I had to quit "Captain Phillips" as I got seasick watching that darn shaking camera all time time. The whole movie just went on my nerves. From the director of "The Bourne Supremacy". Oh yeah, well...
When the evening shadows fall
And you're wondering who to call
For a little company
There's always me
I watched Selena last night, which is one of my favourite biopics and one of the best biopics of the past 25 years, in my opinion. It's quite hard to believe that Selena will be twenty years dead next year, but this film remains a fine tribute, proving vibrantly entertaining but poignant and achingly sad. This movie gave Jennifer Lopez a star-making role as Selena, and she really excels here in what is still one of her best performances.
keninlincs wrote:Last night we went and watched"Twenty Feet From Stardom"a fascinating look at backing singers such as Darlene Love,a great documentary and featuring some fine performances from stars like,Springsteen,Rolling Stones and more . Definitely worth the price of admission
mobile reply
This looks like a great film, Ken. I may seem it tomorrow or Friday, if possible.
luckyjackson1 wrote:I actually never really watched or cared for the first "Captain America" that's why I'm not interested watching the sequel. To be honest, I have a slight problem with all these Marvel superhero movies. Kinda liked the first "Iron Man" and "Blade II" but that was it.
Last night I watched "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" but was equally disappointed like with the first one. But I think the sequel had more "edge" but in the end was pretty lame... 80 minutes until something really happens. Waste of time.
I had to quit "Captain Phillips" as I got seasick watching that darn shaking camera all time time. The whole movie just went on my nerves. From the director of "The Bourne Supremacy". Oh yeah, well...
luckyjackson1 wrote:I actually never really watched or cared for the first "Captain America" that's why I'm not interested watching the sequel. To be honest, I have a slight problem with all these Marvel superhero movies. Kinda liked the first "Iron Man" and "Blade II" but that was it.
Last night I watched "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" but was equally disappointed like with the first one. But I think the sequel had more "edge" but in the end was pretty lame... 80 minutes until something really happens. Waste of time.
I had to quit "Captain Phillips" as I got seasick watching that darn shaking camera all time time. The whole movie just went on my nerves. From the director of "The Bourne Supremacy". Oh yeah, well...
I'm loving what Marvel are doing just now. I'm also very excited about The Amazing Spider-Man 2 and X-Men: Days of Future Past. And I thought Captain Philips was one of last year's very best films. Loved The Hunger Games, too.
Another film I saw recently that I neglected to mention above is Jim Jarmusch's Only Lovers Left Alive. A modern vampire fable starring Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston, who play centuries old lovers with a passion for the arts and the ambition to refrain from killing in order to stay alive. Plot-wise, there isn't much going on here, but this is a great study of two fascinating characters that's engrossing in the mood it creates, the splendid performances and a narrative informed by pop culture and the arts. Set partly in a grim looking Detroit and in Morocco, it's interesting to see dilapidated city landmarks, the Fox Theatre and Motown Studios in the former as the characters pine for times past and exist like living relics of a bygone era.
luckyjackson1 wrote:I actually never really watched or cared for the first "Captain America" that's why I'm not interested watching the sequel. To be honest, I have a slight problem with all these Marvel superhero movies. Kinda liked the first "Iron Man" and "Blade II" but that was it.
Last night I watched "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" but was equally disappointed like with the first one. But I think the sequel had more "edge" but in the end was pretty lame... 80 minutes until something really happens. Waste of time.
I had to quit "Captain Phillips" as I got seasick watching that darn shaking camera all time time. The whole movie just went on my nerves. From the director of "The Bourne Supremacy". Oh yeah, well...
luckyjackson1 wrote:I actually never really watched or cared for the first "Captain America" that's why I'm not interested watching the sequel. To be honest, I have a slight problem with all these Marvel superhero movies. Kinda liked the first "Iron Man" and "Blade II" but that was it.
Last night I watched "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" but was equally disappointed like with the first one. But I think the sequel had more "edge" but in the end was pretty lame... 80 minutes until something really happens. Waste of time.
I had to quit "Captain Phillips" as I got seasick watching that darn shaking camera all time time. The whole movie just went on my nerves. From the director of "The Bourne Supremacy". Oh yeah, well...
I'm loving what Marvel are doing just now. I'm also very excited about The Amazing Spider-Man 2 and X-Men: Days of Future Past. And I thought Captain Philips was one of last year's very best films. Loved The Hunger Games, too.
Another film I saw recently that I neglected to mention above is Jim Jarmusch's Only Lovers Left Alive. A modern vampire fable starring Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston, who play centuries old lovers with a passion for the arts and the ambition to refrain from killing in order to stay alive. Plot-wise, there isn't much going on here, but this is a great study of two fascinating characters that's engrossing in the mood it creates, the splendid performances and a narrative informed by pop culture and the arts. Set partly in a grim looking Detroit and in Morocco, it's interesting to see dilapidated city landmarks, the Fox Theatre and Motown Studios in the former as the characters pine for times past and exist like living relics of a bygone era.
Okay, I have to admit I liked the 2nd, 3rd and 4th X-Men and will probably like the 5th one too. Forgot about them totally...
Still didn't watch the first "Amazing Spider-Man" despite the mostly positive reviews and opinions.
Thanks for reminding me of "Only Lovers Left Alive", I really want to watch this although Vampire movies are not my favourites, except maybe some of the Dracula movies starring Christopher Lee and "Interview With A Vampire".
It's quite possible that "Captain Phillips" was among the best movies of the past year. I just didn't dig it but will eventually give it another try.
Last night I watched "Rush", starring Daniel Bruehl as Niki Lauda and Chris Hemsworth as his british rival James Hunt. Kudos to Hemsworth who probably gave the best performance of his entire career so far. Almost started to like him... And Bruehl, outstanding as always, should've been Oscar nominated for his acting. Really enjoyed this Ron Howard movie throughout and I will give it a 8.5 out of 10 half-burned ears.
When the evening shadows fall
And you're wondering who to call
For a little company
There's always me
Only Lovers Left Alive does slightly subvert the cinematic idea of the vampire, making this quite unique in a lot of ways. It's not necessarily a film discussing what they are, but who they are and who they have been. I also thought Rush was really superb. Again, I think this was one of last year's best films -- everything from Ron Howard's direction to the cinematography, brilliant sound mixing and the two wonderful lead performances made this a gem of a film. I agree that Daniel Bruhl was deserving of an Oscar nomination and Chris Hemsworth gave his best performance to date.
keninlincs wrote:Last night we went and watched"Twenty Feet From Stardom"a fascinating look at backing singers such as Darlene Love,a great documentary and featuring some fine performances from stars like,Springsteen,Rolling Stones and more . Definitely worth the price of admission
mobile reply
This looks like a great film, Ken. I may seem it tomorrow or Friday, if possible.
keninlincs wrote:Last night we went and watched"Twenty Feet From Stardom"a fascinating look at backing singers such as Darlene Love,a great documentary and featuring some fine performances from stars like,Springsteen,Rolling Stones and more . Definitely worth the price of admission
mobile reply
This looks like a great film, Ken. I may seem it tomorrow or Friday, if possible.
I was engrossed from start to finish
I've been reading that Toni Braxton is to play Darlene Love in a biopic of the singer's life. Which could be interesting, although it seems as though Twenty Feet From Stardom focuses quite a bit on Love. Braxton hasn't acted much at all, but she's a fine singer and will be capable with regards to the music. Perhaps one to watch out for, Ken.