Post here your Elvis' pictures

March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:11 pm

Came across this website by accident : http://elvisphotosgallery3.blogspot.co. ... rsals.html ( click & scroll down for all the candid links ) hadn't seen it before and it's got quite good little snippets of Info....such as the name of the girl in the first photo as being being fan Carol Jacobs which I never knew before, and the name of Hotels he had been staying at over the years. I'm only a short way through the site but this came up and is confusing me. I always had the date of the bottom photos as March 3 1971 at Memphis Airport but this website has them down as January 15 1971, which would seem more paluasable as he isn't wearing his Jaycee award around his neck. We know he wore it pretty much all the way through Feb, March & April so why wouldn't he be wearing it on March 3? Can anyone confirm that they are indeed from January 15? If so, it'll be another addition to Paul's great site.... Many Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:31 am

For me looks like jan 15, Memphis at 11:30 pm, just flown in from LA. :?

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:52 am

Nice quality. I'll get around to adding those 2 January 1971 black & white photos.

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:58 pm

javierTCB wrote:For me looks like jan 15, Memphis at 11:30 pm, just flown in from LA. :?


Thanks Javier ::rocks

paulsweeney wrote:Nice quality. I'll get around to adding those 2 January 1971 black & white photos.


No worries Paul, glad to help. Thanks for the credit on your page regarding the January 13 1970 RCA photo by the way, appreciate it

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:20 pm

Or December 17, 1970? The Elvis Files-book operates with that date, but I don't believe that's correct at all. January 15, 1971, for me too.

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:34 pm

He did fly back from LA to Memphis on the 17 December where he would stay most of the time until January 9. According to Elvis Day by Day he was in LA buying firearms on the 13th January and drove back to Memphis with Priscilla on the 15th and arrived at 11.30pm and spent several hours in the study in his bedroom working on his speech for the Jaycee awards. If he did drive back, which I doubt (can anyone really see Elvis driving back from LA to Memphis when there were planes on hand?), it would contradict the fact that he's getting off a plane in the above photos. So if Elvis day by day is correct, then the above photos are from December 17 like the book says....otherwise Elvis day by day have got it wrong and he didn't drive back but flew back.

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 7:02 pm

AlohaEagle wrote:He did fly back from LA to Memphis on the 17 December where he would stay most of the time until January 9. According to Elvis Day by Day he was in LA buying firearms on the 13th January and drove back to Memphis with Priscilla on the 15th and arrived at 11.30pm and spent several hours in the study in his bedroom working on his speech for the Jaycee awards. If he did drive back, which I doubt (can anyone really see Elvis driving back from LA to Memphis when there were planes on hand?), it would contradict the fact that he's getting off a plane in the above photos. So if Elvis day by day is correct, then the above photos are from December 17 like the book says....otherwise Elvis day by day have got it wrong and he didn't drive back but flew back.


Day-by-Day doesn´t say that Elvis drove back from Los Angeles.
It says
After arriving in Memphis with priscilla at 11:30 p.m., Elvis spends several hurs ..........

I got the photos as January 15, 1971 as well.

Sincerely
Brian
www.brian56.dk
(latest update: April 8, 2013)

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 7:38 pm

Which Elvis day by day are you using Brian?....this one says he drove to Memphis : http://www.elvisnews.com/encyclopedia.a ... ?date=0423

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:30 pm

Guralnick uses the phrase "after arriving" in Day by day, and "flew in" in Careless love. That Elvis drove by car all the way from LA to Memphis the day before the JCC doesn't seems logical. Beside the puffiness in his face match better with January.

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:04 am

bripet56 wrote:
AlohaEagle wrote:He did fly back from LA to Memphis on the 17 December where he would stay most of the time until January 9. According to Elvis Day by Day he was in LA buying firearms on the 13th January and drove back to Memphis with Priscilla on the 15th and arrived at 11.30pm and spent several hours in the study in his bedroom working on his speech for the Jaycee awards. If he did drive back, which I doubt (can anyone really see Elvis driving back from LA to Memphis when there were planes on hand?), it would contradict the fact that he's getting off a plane in the above photos. So if Elvis day by day is correct, then the above photos are from December 17 like the book says....otherwise Elvis day by day have got it wrong and he didn't drive back but flew back.


Day-by-Day doesn´t say that Elvis drove back from Los Angeles.
It says
After arriving in Memphis with priscilla at 11:30 p.m., Elvis spends several hurs ..........

I got the photos as January 15, 1971 as well.

Sincerely
Brian
http://www.brian56.dk
(latest update: April 8, 2013)


Bingo. January 15, 1971

Re: March 3 1971 or January 15 1971?

Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:33 pm

AlohaEagle wrote:Which Elvis day by day are you using Brian?....this one says he drove to Memphis : http://www.elvisnews.com/encyclopedia.a ... ?date=0423


I´m using Guralnick/Jorgensen´s Elvis-Day-by-Day from 1999 :)

Sincerely
Brian
www.brian56.dk
(latest update: April 8, 2013)