Post here your Elvis' pictures

Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 11:16 am

The photo below turned up at eBay today labeled as Dayton Oct 6, which it's clearly not (band wore purple at Dayton). I then tried to find the correct date for it and came to a surprising conclusion - there must be a fault in my logic.
pic11.jpg


Here's what I came up with:
it's clearly a 1974 photo and Elvis is wearing the Blue Swirl with the original belt. With that we have the following dates as possibilities (dates in European format):
15.6.1974 (eve)
18.6.1974
22.6.1974 (eve)
27.6.1974
30.6.1974 (mat)
2.7.1974
28.9.1974
3.10.1974
6.10.1974 (mat)
9.10.1974

The band is in white, which leaves the following dates:
27.6.1974
30.6.1974 (mat)
2.7.1974
28.9.1974
9.10.1974

Also the Sweets & Kathy wear white which leaves just 2 possible dates:
2.7.1974 Salt Lake City
9.10.1974 Abilene

Up to now we've had no pics from the 1974 Salt Lake City show. Let's try to compare the above pic to an Abilene 1974 pic:
abilene3.jpg

To me it's looks like the mic windscreen is of the thinner variety in the first photo, which was the case in all of summer 1974 shows...or maybe I just want to see it that way. :) That would date the first photo as Salt Lake City July 2nd 1974... :?

Anyhow, please correct my reasoning above: there must some fault with it!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:14 pm

Scott Hayward wrote:The photo below turned up at eBay today labeled as Dayton Oct 6, which it's clearly not (band wore purple at Dayton). I then tried to find the correct date for it and came to a surprising conclusion - there must be a fault in my logic.
pic11.jpg


Here's what I came up with:
it's clearly a 1974 photo and Elvis is wearing the Blue Swirl with the original belt. With that we have the following dates as possibilities (dates in European format):
15.6.1974 (eve)
18.6.1974
22.6.1974 (eve)
27.6.1974
30.6.1974 (mat)
2.7.1974
28.9.1974
3.10.1974
6.10.1974 (mat)
9.10.1974

The band is in white, which leaves the following dates:
27.6.1974
30.6.1974 (mat)
2.7.1974
28.9.1974
9.10.1974

Also the Sweets & Kathy wear white which leaves just 2 possible dates:
2.7.1974 Salt Lake City
9.10.1974 Abilene

Up to now we've had no pics from the 1974 Salt Lake City show. Let's try to compare the above pic to an Abilene 1974 pic:
abilene3.jpg

To me it's looks like the mic windscreen is of the thinner variety in the first photo, which was the case in all of summer 1974 shows...or maybe I just want to see it that way. :) That would date the first photo as Salt Lake City July 2nd 1974... :?

Anyhow, please correct my reasoning above: there must some fault with it!


You're right about the mic. Great detective work!

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:40 pm

Thanks, Scott! You are impossible... No, I meant amazing. :wink:

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:04 pm

I have a photo of Elvis backstage on July 2nd Salt Lake City 1974 and he is wearing the house of cards suit. Did he do 2 shows that date or 1 (if 1 then unless my info is wrong he was wearing the wrong suit for your logic to be correct).

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:19 pm

ArtyMorty wrote:I have a photo of Elvis backstage on July 2nd Salt Lake City 1974 and he is wearing the house of cards suit. Did he do 2 shows that date or 1 (if 1 then unless my info is wrong he was wearing the wrong suit for your logic to be correct).
I think the backstage photos you're talking about are these:
http://www.elvis-collectors.com/candid-central/eic4.html

They were determined to be from Omaha some time ago:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=54556

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:20 pm

The fool wrote:Thanks, Scott! You are impossible... No, I meant amazing. :wink:
I'd settle for impossibly amazing... :)
But seriously, I'm still not 100% convinced my logic is watertight...

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:27 pm

Ah Yes Scott, I see that now. I'm a new member, so hadn't seen that thread. Thanks.

Re: Salt Lake City 1974...or false logic?

Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:15 pm

Amazing find, thank you ::rocks I think you are right, but I don`t remember have seen photos of the band from Omaha june 30 - 1974 afternoon, I guess you have.

Thank you again Scott :D