Post here your Elvis' pictures

1972 or 1974

Sun May 06, 2007 10:24 pm

Please take a look at these three photos. The first is definitely from January/February 1972. The second is dated as being from January 26, 1974. The third is definitely from January 30, 1974

Image
Image
Image

Take a look at Elvis' hair in the three photos. Doesn't his haircut look suspiciously alike in the first two photos and not at all alike in the last two.
And the necklace in the second photo. To my knowledge we never see this kind of necklaces in any photos after Elvis' November 20, 1972 press conference in Honolulu. Actually, we ONLY see Elvis wearing this kind of necklace in September and November 1972.

My guess is that the second photo is from 1972 in stead of 1974. Even Tunzi dates this photo as being from January 26, 1972, not 1974.

Sincerely
Brian
http://www.brian56.dk
Last edited by bripet56 on Sun May 06, 2007 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sun May 06, 2007 11:09 pm

Though i don't know the correct answer,i think the 2nd photo is rather from 1974.

Sun May 06, 2007 11:57 pm

Last edited by Steve_M on Sun May 13, 2007 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mon May 07, 2007 12:10 am

Although I usually take both Tunzi's and Bonja's dating with a grain of salt I at least belive Tunzi is right about 1972 for this photo. It might not be from January 26, but it's most likely from 1972. Maybe it's from ther August/September stint in Las Vegas as this is where we first see this kind of necklace. Or maybe Elvis got the first necklace during the January/February stint and got another one in August/September.

The 1974 date comes from the Candid Central at:
http://www.elvis-collectors.com/candid- ... multi.html

Maybe Paul just got the year wrong?? Tunzi dates the photo as January 26, 1974 in his book "Standing Room Only"

Sincerely
Brian
http://www.brian56.dk

Mon May 07, 2007 1:34 am

Last edited by Steve_M on Sun May 13, 2007 7:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Re: 1972 or 1974

Mon May 07, 2007 8:35 am

bripet56 wrote:Please take a look at these three photos. The first is definitely from January/February 1972. The second is dated as being from January 26, 1974. The third is definitely from January 30, 1974.

Best guesses:

#1 - either November - December 1971 (Palm Springs) or January 1972 (Las Vegas)

#2 - August - September 1973 (Las Vegas)

George Parkhill is seen wearing the same shirt amongst a bunch of August - September 1973 shots adorning the import set From Sunset Blvd ... to Paradise Rd (DAE, 1995) ... otherwise I'd place it to January 1974

#3 - January 1974 (Las Vegas)

---

NOTE:
Tunzi credits #2 as January 26, 1972 on page 88 of Standing Room Only (JAT, 1994) and a shot on page 89, very similar to #3, as August 1972. Both are incorrect.

Mon May 07, 2007 8:40 pm

Brian - here's a colour pic of Elvis wearing the same, or a similar necklance in June 74...

http://www.elvis-collectors.com/candid-central/court74.html

I think the Doc is right re: the dates. I think Jan 72 for the first, Sep 73 for the 2nd and Jan 74 for the 3rd. The date Paul gives for the 3rd I'm sure is correct, as the meeting seems fairly well documented.

Perhaps the confusion for the 2nd pic is that there are pics of Elvis with Joe Guercio taken in Jan 74 with Elvis wearing the same jacket.

http://www.elvis-collectors.com/candid-central/eljoe74.html

Tue May 08, 2007 12:07 am

Well DarrylMac, I don't doubt the first or third photo. We KNOW that the first was taken in Vegas during Elvis' January/February 1972 stint and the third photo is well known as well.

However, I'm not at all sure amy of the photos with those special necklaces are from 1974. Did you EVER see Elvis wearing this kind of bracelet apart from in Elvis On Tour?? http://www.elvis-collectors.com/candid- ... urt74.html
None of these photos have any evidence backing up the 1974 dates. Both Tunzi and Bonja are lousy at dating photos but I still believe Tunzi got the year (1972) right in this case.

Sincerely
Brian
http://www.brian56.dk

Tue May 08, 2007 12:22 am

bripet56 wrote:None of these photos have any evidence backing up the 1974 dates.

You need to take a closer look at #2, which is definitely not from 1972. The button the woman to Elvis' left is wearing was taken in August 1972 (IIRC) and used to promote Good Times, a 1973 LP release.

Tue May 08, 2007 1:23 am

How about that The Lord is my Shepherd quilt?

This is from The People Magazine´s review of his opening show in January 1974: " And in the lobby, upon leaving the hotel (in fact, blocking the automatic exit doors) is one of several booths set up to sell Presley souvenirs, programs, records, tee shirts, et al. The proceeds go, according to a sign, to the 'House of Good Shepherd'."

Tue May 08, 2007 1:28 pm

drjohncarpenter wrote:
bripet56 wrote:None of these photos have any evidence backing up the 1974 dates.

You need to take a closer look at #2, which is definitely not from 1972. The button the woman to Elvis' left is wearing was taken in August 1972 (IIRC) and used to promote Good Times, a 1973 LP release.


Wasn´t "Good times" released early 1974? I´m pretty sure about that.

//Björn

Tue May 08, 2007 10:36 pm

Very good point Doc. I had to hit myself over the neck for missing such an obvious clue as the Elvis button. This at least blows a big hole in the January 1972 date.

I'm about to come around but it takes a while in some cases and this is one such.

Sincerely
Brian
http://www.brian56.dk

Tue May 08, 2007 10:39 pm

Last edited by Steve_M on Sun May 13, 2007 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Wed May 09, 2007 9:16 am

dreambear wrote:Wasn´t "Good times" released early 1974?

Yes, February-March 1974 -- thanks for catching my typo.

Wed May 09, 2007 9:43 am

drjohncarpenter wrote:
dreambear wrote:Wasn´t "Good times" released early 1974?

Yes, February-March 1974 -- thanks for catching my typo.


It was my pleasure. I´m sure you will help me out in the future :)

//Björn

Fri May 11, 2007 2:17 am

That button was sold at concerts, I think I got one in Dayton in 1974 (I think), and it wasn't on sale in 72, if that is any help.

Fri May 11, 2007 7:57 am

That button in question featured a shot of Elvis taken at his June '72 concert in Fort Worth, TX.... so the photo is definitely dated later. I always took that particular photo to be from January 1974.

Wed May 16, 2007 3:59 am

FrankieRider2 wrote:That button in question featured a shot of Elvis taken at his June '72 concert in Fort Worth, TX.... so the photo is definitely dated later. I always took that particular photo to be from January 1974.


Maybe January 26, 1974 8) :D

Wed May 16, 2007 5:18 am

I always believed this photo ...

Image

was the members from Barton Memorial Auxiliary presenting Elvis with this banner for raising money for the hospital on May 9, 1973 at the Sahara Tahoe Hotel in Nevada ... :!: :?:

Wed May 16, 2007 12:24 pm

minkahed, hmm interesting!

pics

Thu May 17, 2007 10:32 pm

Great photos thanks for posting