All posts with more than 3000 Hits, prior to 2008

When was the first time Elvis was on tv?

Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:45 am

Was it the June 5th 1956 Milton Berle Show?

Re: When was the first time Elvis was on tv?

Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:57 am

USMale wrote:Was it the June 5th 1956 Milton Berle Show?

No! He'd made seven other network appearances by then.

The first verifiable TV appearance:

Saturday, January 28, 1956
8:00 PM EST, CBS-TV
Dorsey Brothers "Stage Show"
Elvis Presley, with Scotty, Bill and DJ

He sang "Shake, Rattle And Roll/Flip, Flop And Fly" and "I Got A Woman."

What a debut!

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:40 am

Where can i see that video? Is one out there?

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:44 am

USMale wrote:Where can i see that video? Is one out there?

"This Is Elvis" (1981) has the introduction and most of the first song.

"Elvis '56" (1987) has both intro and first song complete, IIRC.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:52 am

USMale wrote:Where can i see that video? Is one out there?


http://www.youtube.com

the go to search up near the right hand corner- type in Presley-Shake Rattle and Roll.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:03 am

This must be it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XybLjYCdAZw

Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:00 am

Right, January 28, 1956

http://scottymoore.net/studio50.html

Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:28 pm

I'd still like to know the first time people living in the UK saw Elvis on TV.

I can't believe it was as late as footage of him being inducted, so I'm wondering if clips from Love Me Tender were shown when maybe footage of the crowds queuing to see it were shown.

Anyone know anything more definite ?

when was the first

Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:52 pm

... Rumour has Elvis [ with the Blue Moon Boys?] guesting on a

weekly Roy Orbison TV show, locally in Texas, somewhere in 1955...

Could well be true. Roy hosted a TV show back then...

Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:57 pm

And what about that appearance the DJ in that clip is talking about...Making movies?

what about

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:17 pm

... The DJ, Bill Randle, was talking about a movie- short, known

among collectors, as The Pied Piper Of Cleveland, not a TV show.

It has so far never turned up. Bummer!

Re: what about

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:32 pm

Tallhair AKA Ger Rijff wrote:... The DJ, Bill Randle, was talking about a movie- short, known

among collectors, as The Pied Piper Of Cleveland, not a TV show.

It has so far never turned up. Bummer!


Ok, thanks. But that means that the clip, Pied Piper, is older than Jan. 28, 1956. The DJ says something about "we have seen him in...".

Re: what about

Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:57 pm

Tallhair AKA Ger Rijff wrote:... The DJ, Bill Randle, was talking about a movie- short, known

among collectors, as The Pied Piper Of Cleveland, not a TV show.

It has so far never turned up. Bummer!


I always took it that Bill was making reference to " The rainmaker" screen test that Elvis had been out at paramount studios making for Hal wallis.

Of course i could be wrong and i,m sure Ger will let me know if i am.

Re: what about

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:09 pm

Chad Gates wrote:
Tallhair AKA Ger Rijff wrote:... The DJ, Bill Randle, was talking about a movie- short, known

among collectors, as The Pied Piper Of Cleveland, not a TV show.

It has so far never turned up. Bummer!


I always took it that Bill was making reference to " The rainmaker" screen test that Elvis had been out at paramount studios making for Hal wallis.

Of course i could be wrong and i,m sure Ger will let me know if i am.


You are so wrong.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:29 pm

You are so right, I was mistaken :oops: ,sorry about that :?

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:34 pm

Chad Gates wrote:You are so right, I was mistaken :oops: ,sorry about that :?


OK. Don't let it happen again.

when was

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:34 pm

... Yep, the screentest took place, many moons after the january

appearance on stage show.

The Pied Piper filming took place [ I believe] in october 55.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:59 pm

Alan quietly slips away and hides for another 3 years :oops:

Re: when was

Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:44 pm

Tallhair AKA Ger Rijff wrote:
The Pied Piper filming took place [ I believe] in october 55.


Right, October 20, 1955

Here is a screen capture

Image

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Bill ... is1955.jpg


The NPR story
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/stor ... Id=4964212

Jim

Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:13 pm

Thanks for the pic, Jim !

I'm sure that Bill Randle was referring to the Pied Piper footage.

And he spoke as if a bit of it had been broadcast:

"We saw him for the first time in making a movie-short."

Nobody has ever given a credible explanation as to why Bill said that in his introduction.

Needless to say, nobody thought to ask him while he was alive !

Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:16 pm

Obviously Randle was promoting the film.

Re: when was

Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:21 pm

JamesVRoy wrote:
Tallhair AKA Ger Rijff wrote:
The Pied Piper filming took place [ I believe] in october 55.


Right, October 20, 1955

Here is a screen capture

Image

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Bill ... is1955.jpg


The NPR story
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/stor ... Id=4964212

Jim


I love this pic, thanks again James!

Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:23 pm

Marko wrote:Obviously Randle was promoting the film.


But why promote a movie that hadn't been shown anywhere? It sounds like the viewers should have been familiar with the movie he's talking about, that's the strange part.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:11 pm

Hav-A-Tampa wrote:
Marko wrote:Obviously Randle was promoting the film.


But why promote a movie that hadn't been shown anywhere? It sounds like the viewers should have been familiar with the movie he's talking about, that's the strange part.


Yes, he didn't say "He was first seen in....."

But "We saw him first in............"

As if including the viewers in the 'we' bit.

Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:22 pm

ColinB wrote:
Hav-A-Tampa wrote:
Marko wrote:Obviously Randle was promoting the film.


But why promote a movie that hadn't been shown anywhere? It sounds like the viewers should have been familiar with the movie he's talking about, that's the strange part.


Yes, he didn't say "He was first seen in....."

But "We saw him first in............"

As if including the viewers in the 'we' bit.


I think I've always assumed Bill was using the "royal we" meaning that he first saw Elvis when they were shooting the film.

And I don't think he was particularly promoting the film in mentioning it. If that had been his intention surely he would have gone into slightly more detail.

But, please God, one day we will see it. Or is that now a forlorn hope?